All festival-goers are welcome to participate in Bushcraft Festival’s workshops.
 
– we recommend also for children
 
– material is for a fee
 

Fire starting I – starting fire with birch bark and a fire striker

Leader: ​​​Janne Loite

Perega Looduses

Fire starting II – bowdrill and other natural fire starting methods

Leader: Alvar Sõmer

Perega Looduses

Fire starting III

Leader: ​Mihkel Ivanov

NPO Estlander

Survival in wilderness – first aid

Leader: ​​Marek Kikas

NPO Estlander

Survival in wilderness – food

Leader: Asso Kommer

Bread baking on an open fire

Leader: ​​​​Kristjan Pütsep

NPO Estlander

Building a dugout canoe

Leaders: Jaan Kreedo, Indrek Vainu

Building a kayak

Leader: Jevgeni Dernovoi

ManitoQ - Surf and Snow outdoor school

Knots and fishing nets

Leader: ​Maret Sikstus

Historical fishing tools

Leader: ​Mihkel Ivanov

NPO Estlander

Preparing fish on a campfire

Leader: ​​Marek Nisuma

NPO Estlander

Making hollow containers

Leader: Aare Orav

Muinasrätsep

Medicinal herbs and herbal tea

Leader: ​Katrin Talu

NPO Estlander

Wild eatable plants

Leader: Ethel Elor

Carving a wooden spatula

Leader: ​​​Marek Kikas

NPO Estlander

Wooden spoons and other carvings

Leader: ​Meelis Kihulane

Traps

Leader: Hannes Aus

Preparing small bird

Leader: ​​​​Tõnu Lepp

NPO Estlander

Preparing small game

Leader: ​​​​Roland Burk

Lahemaa Heritage House

Meat smoking

Leader: ​Roland Burk

Lahemaa Heritage House

Rope rescue techniques

Leader: Lars Nyhuus Henriksen

Team-nord.dk

Compass essentials

Leader: Lars Nyhuus Henriksen

Team-nord.dk

Whistles made of natural materials

Leader: ​Aleksandra Kogermann

NPO Estlander

Making Alaskan Snowshoes

Leader: ​​​​Edgars Andersons-Safronovs

Baltic Snowshoes

Fireplace blacksmithing

Leaders: ​Toomas Tõnisson, Andres Lääne

NPO Estlander

Forging a nail on an outdoor forge

Leader: ​​Risto Siil

Metsahansu Sepipada

Forged jewellery

Leader: ​Toomas Mägi

Murueit OÜ

Making hand-made leather flip flops

Leaderd: ​Kristian Vaarpuu, Ülle Ottokar

Leather crafting workshop

Leader: Egge Edussaar-Harak

Ravencraft

Leather crafting

Leaders: Hazgal, Krislyn Derkun

Wanakuramuse nahakamber

Historical leather tanning

Leaders: ​​Oliver Ülenurm, Tuuli Jõesaar

Parmu Ökoküla

Making bone needles

Leader: Egge Edussaar-Harak

Ravencrafts

Making tar ointment

Leader: Andres Rattasepp

Parmu Ökoküla

Natural wound healing ointment

Leader: Andres Rattasepp

Parmu Ökoküla

Making natural boot polish

Leader: Andres Rattasepp

Parmu Ökoküla

Dyeing with plants

Leader: ​​Reet Randoja

Using a spinning wheel and a spindle

Leader: ​​Mairi Pärn

OÜ Musträhn

Felting

Leader: ​Katti Muru

Murueit OÜ

Needle binding

Leader: ​Viivika Riiel

Animal fat based soap workshop

Leader: Kairi Orav

Muinasrätsep

Ash soap workshop

Leader: ​Romas Javoiš

NPO Estlander

Tar soap

Leader: ​Ülo Haljasorg

Parmu Ökoküla

Natural sauna products and sauna massage

Leader: ​​Liga Krumina Krigere

Perma Culture Latvia

Making sauna whisps

Leader: Alar Krautman

Sauna workshop

Leader: Alar Krautman

Natural ink

Leader: ​Anatoli Ljutjuk

UKK Labora

Writing with a quill

Leader: ​Anu Karjatse

UKK Labora

Paper workshop

Leader: ​Bogdan Ljutjuk

UKK Labora

Wooden toys

Leaders: ​Anti Lillak, Liisi Jääts, Ave Kikas

Estonian National Museum

Various Techniques of Ribbon Braiding

Leader: Ave Kikas

Estonian National Museum

Rope/string braiding

Leader: ​​​Kristjan Pütsep

NPO Estlander

Extracting flax tow

Leader: ​​Margit Pensa

Making grain coffees

Leader: ​Maret Sikstus

Rune charms and property marks

Leader: ​​​​Päivi Kreutzwald-Prii

NPO Estlander

Birch bark crafting

Leader: ​​Imbi Rattasepp

Parmu Ökoküla

Dream catchers

Leaders: ​​​​Merike ja Leinard Uuetoa

Parmu Ökoküla

Beer brewing workshop

Leader: ​Tõnu Lepp

NPO Estlander

Bone carving

Leader: ​Monika Hint

Koordikamber

Belt Weaving

Leader: Clare Anderson-Safronova

Harvest Looms

Fabric waxing

Leader: ​Maret Sikstus

Rocket cooking stove and rocket mass heater

Leader: ​Thomas Krueger

Perma Culture Latvia

Building a hobbit house

Leader: Thomas Krueger

Perma Culture Latvia

Estonian folk songs

Leader: ​Anna Vainu

 

 

 

 

* The organisers reserve the right to alter the programme